Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Swift Loans Australia Pty Ltd

ABN 59 600 167 084

Personal information and its importance

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent. Protecting your privacy is fundamental to the way we do business. This document sets out the way we will collect, store, use and share your personal information. It will also provide you with information about what you can do to access the personal information we have about you, the way you can have it corrected, if necessary, and what steps you can take to complain about any action taken by us in relation to the information.

The legal framework under which we deal with your personal information is set out in the Privacy Act, the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code made under the Privacy Act. These rules apply to information about individuals, not corporations.

Why we collect personal information:

So that we can:-

  1. you in the process of your loan application or in other communication with you;
  2. publicly available information such as telephone directories, information on websites or from public databases such as the electoral roll;
  3. other credit providers from whom we request information;
  4. credit reporting bodies;
  5. persons or entities you have authorised to provide us with information;
  6. your use of our website with the aid of “cookies”, and
  7. marketing companies from which we may acquire information in order that we may offer services to you.

Where we obtain personal information which we are either required to collect, or authorised to collect by law, we will advise you of that fact.

Sensitive information

“Sensitive information” is information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information.

We will not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information about you unless we have your specific consent, and it is necessary to undertake one of the functions referred to above.

Exchange of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:-

  1. whether we provide you with a loan;
  2. the type of loan provided;
  3. the amount of the loan provided;
  4. the date the loan was supplied;
  5. the date the loan terminated;
  6. the terms of the loan;
  7. whether payments are made on the loan;
  8. if you default in making a payment on the loan (where the amount is $150 or more and has been outstanding for 60 days or more);
  9. whether you were late in making payments and whether you make those payments up, and
  10. if you commit a serious credit infringement (fraudulent activity or deliberately evading your obligations under the loan terms).

There are two credit reporting bodies with whom we might deal. They are:-

illion Australia

  • Phone 132333
  • https://www.illion.com.au/contact-us/
  • https://www.illion.com.au/#illion-for-individuals
  • PO Box 7405 StKilda Rd Melbourne Vic 3004

Equifax

  • Phone 138332
  • www..equifax.com.au/personal/resolution-centre
  • PO Box 964
    North Sydney NSW 2059

Access and correction

Access

The Privacy Act provides that, subject to some exceptions, you have a right to know what information we hold about you including information we have obtained from credit reporting bodies. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, including information we have obtained from a credit reporting body, you should make contact with us in any of the following ways:-

  • 0423093842
  • legaldepartment@swiftloans.com.au
  • Swift Loans Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 507, Toorak, Vic, 3142

It may be necessary for us to verify your identity before we can provide any information.

We will usually be able to provide this information to you within 30 days of the request. Should we require longer, we will write to you advising you a reason and seeking additional time. We may require you to pay our reasonable costs of providing this information to you. There are restrictions in relation to those costs contained in the law.

If possible, we will provide you with the personal information in the form you request. However, in some circumstances, it may be necessary for you to access that information in a method determined by us, but we will always make it as easy as possible for you to access that information.

There may be occasions where we cannot provide you with that information. In such a case we will write to you and give you our reasons.

Correction

You can request that any personal information we hold be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to make such a request you should contact us by any of the methods set out above.

If your request relates to information that we have received from a credit reporting body, we will contact the credit reporting body and advise them of your request.

If we agree with you that your information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date we will make the appropriate changes and will write to you and tell you the changes we have made within seven days of making that change.

If we do not agree that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will write to you giving you the reasons why we have formed the opinion and tell you what steps you can take as a result of our refusal to change the information.

Complaints

You are entitled to complain if you believe we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act (including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) or any code under the Privacy Act (including the Credit Reporting Privacy Code).

If you wish to make a complaint, you should first contact us telling us what the complaint is and we will do our best to resolve the complaint with you.

If we believe that we cannot resolve the complaint within 30 days, we will write to you telling you why and seeking further time.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of the complaint, you have a right to refer the complaint to our external dispute resolution service, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (“AFCA”) or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”).

The contact details of those two bodies are as follows:-

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

  • Phone: 1800 931 678 (9:00am to 5:00pm  Melbourne time)
  • Fax: 03 9613 6399
  • Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne, 3001
  • Email: info@afca.org.au
  • Website: www.afca.org.au
  • Complaint page: http://www.afca.org.au/make-a-complaint/complain/

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (9:00am to 5:00pm Sydney time)
  • Fax: 02 9284 9666
  • Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • Website: www.oaic.gov.au
  • Complaint form: https://www.forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

We have a written policy (“Dispute Resolution Policy”) in place under which we deal with any complaint made under the provisions of the National Consumer Credit Protection Act. We are required to have that policy as part of our Australian Credit Licence. We can provide you with a copy of that policy on request.

We will manage your complaint, so far as we are able, under the Dispute Resolution Policy. There will, of course, need to be some changes as a result of the type of complaint being made.